Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Trip to the Store

Right after I picked up my son from school.. Decided to check JoAnns to see if they have Memento ink. Really need one for my The Greeting Farm stamps.. I used I think Colorbox and a little bit got on one or two of my Copic markers :(

I didn't see any so I went to the clearance section and found a bunch of clear stamps.. There were a lot of paper packs also, didn't like any of them so paid for the stamps and left. After JoAnns I drove to Michaels.. They also didn't have Memento ink.. I was about to leave and just go home until I remember that I wanted to make my own rubber stamp. So I just grabbed tracing paper and 2 of Speedball's pink rubber thing.. Forgot what's it called.. I found a tutorial on how to make your rubber stamp few days I'll post it later on today maybe..

Also my ink is on its way here.. Tracking it online :) Yay!! Finally get to continue making cards..

Friday, August 20, 2010

Summer Days

Challenge: CCM. SC No. 12
Summer Fun Set - Chi Chi Memories
Copic: R29, V15, R20, YG67, E00, E000, E25
Cardstock: Red - Recollections, White - Wausau Papers, Blue Textured - DCWV,

Thursday, August 19, 2010


My first The Greeting Farm stamp :) I bought this several weeks ago at Split Coast Stamper's Buy/Sell Forum. This is the first time using it.

Well my printer is out and I needed to color something LOL.. I'm like soooo addicted to Copic markers..

Stamp: Angel Anya - The Greeting Farm
Copic: E00, E000, R29, E25
Cardstock: Red - The Paper Company, White - Wausau Papers
Accessories: I-Rock, I-Rock jewel, Fiskars Personal Trimmer,

Wednesday, August 18, 2010

Blick Art Materials

Today I went to Blick's grand opening in San Francisco. Bought 5 Copic Markers. They were 5.99 each but when I got to the counter I got 30% off each marker :) I thought they were all sketch, only 1 is the sketch and the other 4 are the original. But thats alright.. Tested they all out and I actually like the original because of the tip, it's stiff. Good for coloring small areas..

Well anyways I won't be making any cards for awhile. My printer is out of ink :(.. Wanted to do several challenges but nooooo the black just had to run out.. Actually I been knowing :) but it's weird it let me print anyways without black ink.. It used the other colors to make black..

All I can do now is just buy image stamps for now I guess.. I remember I just bought several The Greeting Farm from a lady at Split Coast Stampers maybe I should make cards out of them :)

Sunday, August 15, 2010

Andrea's Blogoversary Candy

Andrea from Andrea's Stampin' Moments and the owner of Annabelle Stamps has some blogoversary candy!!

There will be three sets - Floral Silhouettes, Sentimental Bluebells and Party Animals 1, a selection of 3 of our ribbons, a jar of Pearls and some Sprinkles for you to try, and some of our beautiful petals.

This blog candy offer will run until the 14th of September. Visit her blog for FULL details on how to win this awesome candy :)

Friday, August 13, 2010


Stamp: Digital stamp and sentiment from Meljen's Design
Cardstock: White - Wausau Papers, Pastel Pink - Recollections
Copic Markers: R29, Y21
Color Pencils: Light Pink
Accessories: I-Rock, I-Rock jewel - Diamond, Fiskars Personal Trimmer, MS Simple Circle Cutter, Glass Mat, MS Corner Punch

Wednesday, August 11, 2010

Summer Fun

Stamp: Summer Fun Stamp Set - Chi Chi Memories
Cardstock: Red - Recollections, Black - The Paper Company, White - Wausau Papers
Copic Marker: V15, YG67
Accessories: I-Rock, I-Rock jewel - Diamond, Fiskars Personal Trimmer, MS Simple Circle Cutter, EK Success Glass Mat,


I think red is my favorite color today :) used it several times..

Challenge: Tag, you're it - Clearly Delightful
Stamp: Apple Snack - Doodle Pantry
Cardstock: Red - Recollections, White - Wausau Papers
Copic Marker: R29, YG67
Accessories: MS Utility Bone Folder, Tombow Adhesive, EK Success Tag Punch,

Christmas Card

Inside Card:

Don't have to many Copic Markers.. Made a Christmas card out of the image I got from Copic Marker Scrapbooking. The challenge was to color it and put it in a layout.

Image: Tree - Copic Marker Scrapbooking
Copic Marker: R29, YG67
Cardstock: White - Wausau Papers, Red - Recollection

Saturday, August 7, 2010

Back from the Scrapbook Expo

Just got back.. Didn't really buy much.. Had so much fun looking at everything.. LOL but my husband was like total bored at of his mind..

I got the chance to see Stephanie from The Stamp of Life.. LOL took me awhile to find her because that place was sort of huge :)

Had a blast I might go to the Sacramento one :) that's coming this November

Me at The Stamp of Life booth

Stephanie and I

Few of the things I bought while my family and I were there.

There were several other items I wanted but forgot to grab.. Like at The Stamps of Life booth.. forgot to grab the stamp scrubber I saw there.. Then I the Scrap-Mart booth I forgot to grab several nesties there :( Oh well I can buy them online except the stuff from The Stamps of Life they don't have the scrubber online :(

[Updated: Aug. 12, 2010 4:54pm] LOL I'm in The Stamps of Life Flickr Gallery. Check it out

Amy's Blog Candy

Amy at 1000 Sheets of Papers is giving away 1000 6x6 sheets.

She's also giving away these as well:

To FIVE lucky commenters.. How exciting is that.. For more details please visit her blog.. on how to win these AWESOME candy. She's leaving it open on until Friday Sept 3, 2010

Thursday, August 5, 2010

Thank You!

Trying out Meljen's Design Challenge No. 19. The challenge for the week is Clean and Simple.

Digital Stamp is from Meljen's Design. I can't remember whats it called. Obviously it's Thank You LOL.. The red cardstock is Recollections and the white is from Wausau Papers. Colored the stamp with Artist's Loft color pencils.

The bow is made from cardstock. I just cut to thin stripes.. then I added an I-Rock jewel in the middle.

Little Fishes Big Wishes

Made a simple card.. As always I colored the image with color pencils from Artist's Loft.. I can't wait to get Copic markers and see how the images will turn out. Just notice the bow is flat..should of fix that :(

Stamp: Little Betta Fish - Doodle Pantry
Paper: Light Orange - Recollections, White - Wausau Papers
Accessories: Tombow Adhesive, I-Rock, I-Rock Jewel, Double Sided Tape, Fiskars Personal Trimmer

Wednesday, August 4, 2010

Happy Birthday

I used my MS Circle Scissor (not the new one..) and my circles are turning out so ugly. I mean its NOT coming out perfect. I think I should buy the punches instead. Yup punches it is. It's either Stampin' Up or the regular EK Success Brand (well I know EK Success made the Stampin' Up ones) I meant to say either buy it from Stampin' Up or go to the store... Store it is :) LOL.. If the stores don't have the slim version them I'm going with Stampin' Up.

Well anyways back to the card. I didn't have any so I made one out of red cardstock. I cut I think 1/2" stripe and (2) 1/4" stripe. Folded the (2) 1/4" like a bow. I then glued one of the I-Rock jewel in the middle.

Stamp: Bigsby Karen Doodles
Sketch: Card Patterns Sketch 58
Paper: Red - Recollections, White - Wausau
Accessories: MS Simple Circle Scissors, Tombow Adhesive, Friskars Personal Trimmer, I-Rock, I-Rock jewel, MS Corner Punch

Tuesday, August 3, 2010

Apron Gift Card Holder

Inside the Card:

The kids were playing earlier and I got bored. So I decided to make a gift card. Got my inspiration from Carolina's Creative Pad.

Paper: Color Blocking (Paper Pack I guess it's from DCWV), White (Wausau Papers)
Template: JersGirl's Apron Recipe Pocket. Used this as a gift card holder.
Accessories: Craftsmart Decorative Scissors - Scallop, Martha Stewart Utility Bone Folder, EK Success Glass Mat, Creative Impressions Metal Edge Acrylic Ruler

Monday, August 2, 2010

I'm to Sexy

It's alright..not as nice as others.. I tried...still trying to learn how to make cards :) With this card I should of embossed the Kraft paper one, so it doesn't look all that plain.

Challenge: Dare to be Sassy Thursday #31 - Sassy Studio Designs, Mojo 150 - Mojo Monday
Digital Stamp: I'm Every Women (Sassy Studio Designs), I'm to Sexy (Elegant Wordart 2)
Cardstock: Kraft and Light Blue (Recollections), White (Wausau Papers)
Accessories: I-Rock (Imaginisce), Glam Rocks - Mirror (Imaginisce), Decorative Scissor - Cloud (Craftsmart), Martha Stewart Corner Punch, Tombow Mono Permanent Adhesive

Mini Haul

Today I went to Michaels and Jo-Ann. I went to Michaels first to see if they had any I-Rock stencils. They didn't have any (just the jewels) so I just bought a pack of 12 decorative scissors. Later that I decided to go to Jo-Ann to see if they carried it also. Looked around and didn't see any. I was about to leave until I saw the paper pack called Nursery Rhymes with glitter and border stripes on clearance. The 12 x 12 paper pack is $2.97 and the border stripes is $.50

After going to those places I came home and saw a large envelope on our mailbox. So I opened it and it was my copic markers. There were only 5, I thought I ordered 6. To make sure I checked out my husband's PayPal account and it does say I've ordered 6. These were also on clearance at Stamp Happens. I bought them for $2.25 each. I bought a total of six markers but only got five of them :( the black one is missing.

Sunday, August 1, 2010

Stamp on Over Mini Haul

On our way back home I asked my husband if we can stop by Stamp on Over. I always been wanting to go there. Its like about an hour or less away from home.

Got there with no problem :) was so excited... Enter and all I can say is WOW LOL. They had a ton of stuff.. I wanted to get a lot more stuff but everything was a bit expensive. Well all items were sold at retail. I wish Michaels carry's everything they have then I would get 40% off :)

I wanted to buy Copic markers bu decided not to.. I can get them cheaper else where plus don't need to pay for sales tax :)

Today I just got a rule, glitter glue, tag punch and a white glue pen.. Should of ask my husband to get me more stuff LOL..